List of Members of Parliament (Rajya Sabha) from Nagaland





List of Members of Parliament (Rajya Sabha) from Nagaland with party and tenure details:

Name Party Date of appointment Date of retirement Remarks
Melhupra Vero INC 18/03/1964 02/04/1968
Melhupra Vero INC 03/04/1968 02/04/1974
Khyomo Lotha O 04/03/1974 04/02/1980
T Aliba Imti O 03/04/1980 02/04/1986
Hokishe Sema INC 03/04/1986 02/04/1992 Resigned 04/05/1987 – elected to Nagaland Assembly as CM, Nagaland
S. C. Jamir INC 02/07/1987 02/04/1992 Bye Election (Hokishe Sema).

Resigned 02/02/1989 elected to Nagaland Assembly as CM, Nagaland

Khyomo Lotha INC 08/06/1989 02/04/1992
Vizol O 03/04/1992 02/04/1998
C Apok Jamir INC 03/04/1998 02/04/2004
T. R. Zeliang NPF 03/04/2004 02/04/2010 24/03/2008 Elected to NG Assembly
H. Khekiho Zhimomi NPF 04/07/2008 02/04/2010 Bye Election – TR Zeliang
H. Khekiho Zhimomi NPF 03/04/2010 02/04/2016 Died 26/11/2015
K. G. Kenye NPF 03/04/2016 02/04/2022 *Incumbent

INC: Indian National Congress
NPF: Naga People’s Front
O: Others







Leave a comment: