Home » Updates » Articles » List of Governors of Nagaland

List of Governors of Nagaland



(Governor during Interim Period)

Gen. S.M. Srinagesh (Retd.) : 13.01.1961 – 06.08.1962

List of Governors of Nagaland post statehood:

S.No Name From To Duration (in Days)
1 Mr. Vishnu Sahay 01/12/1963 16/04/1968 1598
2 Mr. B.K. Nehru 17/04/1968 18/09/1973 1980
3 Mr. L.P. Singh 19/09/1973 09/08/1981 2881
4 Mr. S.M.H. Burney 10/08/1981 12/06/1984 1037
5 Gen. (Retd) K.V. Krishna Rao 13/06/1984 19/07/1989 1862
6 Dr. Gopal Singh 20/07/1989 03/05/1990 287
7 Dr. M.M. Thomas 09/05/1990 12/04/1992 704
8 Mr. Loknath Mishra 13/04/1992 01/10/1993 536
9 Lt. Gen. (Retd.) V. K.Nayyar 02/10/1993 04/08/1994 306
10 Mr. O.N. Shrivastava 05/08/1994 11/11/1996 829
11 Mr. Om Prakash Sharma 12/11/1996 27/01/2002 1902
12 Mr. Shyamal Data 28/01/2002 02/02/2007 1831
13 Mr. Sankaranarayanan 03/02/2007 27/07/2009 905
14 Mr. Gurbachan Jagat 28/07/2009 14/10/2009 78
15 Mr. Nikhil Kumar 15/10/2009 20/03/2013 1252
16 Dr. Ashwani Kumar 21/03/2013 01/07/2014 467
17 Mr. K.K. Paul 02/07/2014 18/07/2014 16
18 Mr. P.B. Acharya 19/07/2014 Till Date
  • Governor of Nagaland who served the longest: Mr. L.P. Singh (From 19/09/1973 to 09/08/1981 , 2881 days)
  • Governor of Nagaland who served the shortest: Mr. K.K. Paul (From 02/07/2014 to 18/07/2014, 16 days)

Leave a comment: